English | मराठी 
    
|

Blog: 17th Asian Games 2014, Day 6

17th Asian Games

Coverage of the sixth day of the 17th Asian Games held in the South Korean city of Incheon.17th Asian Games

                            Asian Games Medal Tally   
Rank Country   Gold          Silver      Bronze
  Total   
1 China 77 41 34 152
2 Korea 28 33 30 91
3 Japan 27 35 31 93
4 Kazakhtan 06 08 16 30
5 DPR Korea 06 07 09 22
15 India 01 01 13 15

Boxing: Japan’s Masatsugu Kawachi beats India’s Manoj Kumar in Men’s Light Welter (64kg) Round of 32.


Boxing: Manoj Kumar falls twice in the ring in the second round as Masatsugu Kawachi rules.


Boxing: Japan’s Masatsugu Kawachi dominates India’s Manoj Kumar in first round.


Boxing: India’s Manoj Kumar set to take on Japan’s Masatsugu Kawachi in Men’s Light Welter (64kg) Round of 32 shortly.


Squash: Mahesh Mangaonkar beats Beng Hee Ong 11-9, 11-3, 11-1 (retired) but India lose 1-2 against Malaysia in Men’s Team Group play stage Group B match


Squash: Mohamad Azlan Bin Iskandar beats Kush Kumar 12-10, 11-7, 5-11, 12-10 to give Malaysia 2-0 lead over India in Men’s Team Group play stage Group B match


Squash: Mohd Adnan Mohd Nafiizwan Bin beats Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu 11-4, 10-12, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4 to give Malaysia 1-0 lead over India in Men’s Team Group play stage Group B match


Boxing: Laishram Devendro Singh gets walk-over against Albathali Fahad of Kuwait in Men’s Light Fly (46-49kg) Round of 32


Boxing: Laishram Devendro Singh vs Albathali Fahad of Kuwait in Men’s Light Fly (46-49kg) Round of 32 gets underway…


Hockey: Pakistan beat arch-rivals India 2-1 in Men’s Group B matc


Hockey: Muhammad Waqas scores to make it 2-1 for Pakistan against India in Men’s Group B match


Hockey: Chandanda Thimmaiah scores in the 4th quarter to level the score 1-1 for India against Pakistan in Men’s Group B match


Hockey: Pakistan lead India 1-0 after 3rd quarter in Men’s Group B match


Hockey: Muhammad Umar Bhutta scores in the 3rd quarter to help Pakistan take 1-0 lead over India in Men’s Group B match


Hockey: No goals yet! India 0-0 Pakistan after 2nd quarter in Men’s Group B match


Archery: Abhishek Verma beats Yonghee Choi of Korea 147-142 to enter Compound Men’s Individual Semifinal


Archery: Abhishek Verma leads 119-113 against Yonghee Choi of Korea after 12 arrows in Compound Men’s Individual Quarterfinal


Archery: Abhishek Verma leads 89-84 against Yonghee Choi of Korea after 9 arrows in Compound Men’s Individual Quarterfinal


Archery: Abhishek Verma leads 59-57 against Yonghee Choi of Korea after 6 arrows in Compound Men’s Individual Quarterfinal


Archery: Abhishek Verma leads 30-29 against Yonghee Choi of Korea after 3 arrows in Compound Men’s Individual Quarterfinal


Archery: Abhishek Verma vs Yonghee Choi of Korea in Compound Men’s Individual Quarterfinal gets underway…


Hockey: India 0-0 Pakistan after 1st quarter in Men’s Group B match


Badminton: Sumeeth Reddy Buss and Manu Attri beat Xiaolong Liu and Zihan Qiu of China 21-17, 21-16 in Men’s Doubles Round of 16


Archery: Sandeep Kumar loses 135-141 against Paul Marton Dela Cruz of Philippines in Compound Men’s Individual Quarterfinal


Hockey: Much awaited India vs Pakistan in Men’s Group B gets underway…


Archery: Sandeep Kumar trails 53-57 against Paul Marton Dela Cruz of Philippines after 6 arrows in Compound Men’s Individual Quarterfinal


Archery: Sandeep Kumar trails 25-30 against Paul Marton Dela Cruz of Philippines after 3 arrows in Compound Men’s Individual Quarterfinal


Badminton: Sumeeth Reddy Buss and Manu Attri win first game 21-17 against Xiaolong Liu and Zihan Qiu of China in Men’s Doubles Round of 16


Archery: Sandeep Kumar vs Paul Marton Dela Cruz of Philippines in Compound Men’s Individual Quarterfinal gets underway…


Archery: Purvasha Sudhir Shende loses 140-143 against Jihyun Seok of Korea in Compound Women’s Individual Quarterfinal


Archery: Purvasha Sudhir Shende trails 111-115 against Jihyun Seok of Korea after 12 arrows in Compound Women’s Individual Quarterfinal


Tennis: Ankita Raina and Divij Sharan win first set 6-4, 6-1 against Anastasiya Prenko and Isa Mammetgulyyev of Turkmenistan in Mixed Doubles First Round


Archery: Purvasha Sudhir Shende trails 83-85 against Jihyun Seok of Korea after 9 arrows in Compound Women’s


Archery: Purvasha Sudhir Shende trails 55-60 against Jihyun Seok of Korea after 6 arrows in Compound Women’s Individual Quarterfinal


Archery: Purvasha Sudhir Shende trails 27-30 against Jihyun Seok of Korea in Compound Women’s Individual Quarterfinal


Archery: Purvasha Sudhir Shende vs Jihyun Seok of Korea in Compound Women’s Individual Quarterfinal gets underway…


Tennis: Shweta Chandra Rana and Rishika Sunkara lose to Japan’s Eri Hozumi and Shuko Aoyama 1-6, 4-6 in Women’s Doubles Second Round


Archery: Trisha Deb beats Shabnam Sarlak of Iran 142-131 to enter Compound Women’s Individual Semifinal


Archery: Trisha Deb leads Shabnam Sarlak of Iran 115-101 after 12 arrows in Compound Women’s Individual Quarterfinal


Archery: Trisha Deb leads Shabnam Sarlak of Iran 85-81 after nine arrows in Compound Women’s Individual Quarterfinal


Archery: Trisha Deb leads Shabnam Sarlak of Iran 57-54 after six arrows in Compound Women’s Individual Quarterfinal


Archery: Trisha Deb 27-27 Shabnam Sarlak of Iran after three arrows in Compound Women’s Individual Quarterfinal


Archery: Trisha Deb vs Shabnam Sarlak of Iran in Compound Women’s Individual Quarterfinal gets underway…


Tennis: Ankita Raina and Divij Sharan win first set 6-4 against Anastasiya Prenko and Isa Mammetgulyyev of Turkmenistan in Mixed Doubles First Round


Squash: Dipika Pallikal beats Dongjin Li 6-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 as India crush China 3-0 in Women’s Team Group play stage Group B match


Archery: India beat Iran 231-227 to enter final of Compound Men’s Team event


Tennis: Yuki Bhambri beats Jabor Mohammed Al Mutawa of Qatar 6-1, 6-0 in Men’s Singles Second Round


Squash: Anaka Alankamony beats Xiu Chen 12-10, 11-7, 11-8 to give India 2-0 lead over China in Women’s Team Group play stage Group B match


Badminton: PV Sindhu loses to Bellaetrix Manuputty of Indonesia 22-20, 16-21, 20-22 in Women’s Singles Round of 16


Tennis: Sanam Singh and Saketh Sai beat Minhyeok Cho and Jisung Nam of South Korea 6-3, 6-4 in Men’s Doubles First Round


Squash: Joshana Chinappa beats Jinyue Gu 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 to give India 1-0 lead over China in Women’s Team Group play stage Group B match


Badminton: PV Sindhu loses second game 16-21 against Bellaetrix Manuputty of Indonesia in Women’s Singles Round of 16. Match level at 1-1


Archery: India lose to Chinese Taipei 224-226 in Compound Women’s Team Semifinal


Archery: India 110-110 Chinese Taipei after first half in Compound Women’s Team Semifinal


Archery: Trisha Deb beats Yumiko Honda of Japan 146-140 in Compound Women’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations


Archery: Abhishek Verma beats Tien Cuong Nguyen of Vietnam 148-143 in Compound Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations


Badminton: PV Sindhu wins first game 22-20 against Bellaetrix Manuputty of Indonesia in Women’s Singles Round of 16


Archery: Sandeep Kumar beats Lin Hsiang Kung of Chinese Taipei 148-143 in Compound Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations


Archery: India vs Chinese Taipei in Compound Women’s Team Semifinal gets underway…


Archery: Purvasha Sudhir Shende beats Bolormaa Erdenechimeg of Mongolia 132-117 in Compound Women’s


Archery: Abhishek Verma beats Jamiyangombo Purevdorj of Mongolia 146-144 in Compound Men’s Individual 1/16 Eliminations


Archery: Sandeep Kumar beats Wai Hung Tsui of Hong Kong 144-135 in Compound Men’s Individual 1/16 Eliminations


Badminton: PV Sindhu vs Bellaetrix Manuputty of Indonesia in Women’s Singles Round of 16 gets underway…


Badminton: Saina Nehwal beats Soraya Aghaeihajiagha of Iran 21-7, 21-6 to enter Women’s Singles Quarterfinals


Shooting: Shagun Chowdhary finishes 8th, Shreyasi Singh 10th and Varsha Varman 12th in Double Trap Women’s Competition


Shooting: Indian team of Ankur Mittal, Sangram Dahiya and Mohd Ashab finish lowly 6th in Double Trap Men’s Team Finals


Badminton: Saina Nehwal wins first game 21-7 against Soraya Aghaeihajiagha (Iran) in Women’s Singles Round of 16


Shooting: Indian team of Shagun Chowdhary, Shreyasi Singh and Varsha Varman win Bronze in Double Trap Women’s Team event


Badminton: Saina Nehwal vs Soraya Aghaeihajiagha (Iran) in Women’s Singles Round of 16 gets underway…


Sailing: India’s Varsha Gautham and Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan finish third in 29er – Women’s Two Person Dinghy – Race 05


Sailing: India’s Chitresh Tatha finishes sixth in Optimist – Men’s One Person Dinghy


Equestrian: India’s Sangram Singh, Fouaad Mirza, Mrityunjay Sinh and Ajai Appachu finish fifth in Eventing Team Cross Country


Equestrian: India’s Ajai Appachu finishes sixth on horse Cocky Locky in Eventing Individual Cross Country


Badminton: India’s Srikanth Kidambi beats Cao Cuong of Vietnam 23-21, 21-8 in their singles Round of 32 match


Tennis: India’s Ankita Raina beat Dulguunjargal Gotov of Mongolia 6-0, 6-0 to win their second round match


Rowing: India finish third to win the bronze medal in Men’s Eight Final A


Tennis: India’s Sanam Singh beats Alshatti Abdulhameed 6-1, 6-2 in their men’s singles second round match


Badminton: India’s Manu Attri and Sikki Reddy beat Aishath Afnaan Rasheed and Nasheeu Sharafuddeen of Maldives 21-8, 21-4 for a 2-0 victory in mixed doubles Round of 32 match


Squash: India’s Saurav Ghosal defeats Yuta Fukui of Japan 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 for a 3-0 victory in Men’s Team Group B match


Rowing: Rakesh Raliya, Vikram Singh, Sonu Laxmi Narain and Shokendar Tomar finish fifth in Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls Final A


Rowing: India’s Sawarn Singh finishes third to win the bronze medal in Men’s Single Sculls Final A


Squash: India’s Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu beats Takanori Shimizu of Japan 11-3, 11-8, 11-15 to take a 2-0 lead in Men’s Team Group B match


Rowing: India’s Amanjot Kaur, Sanjukta Dung Dung, Lakshmi Devi and Navneet Kaur finish second in Women’s Quadruple Sculls Final B


Squash: India’s Mahesh Mangaonkar beats Shinnosuke Tsukue of Japan 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 to take a 1-0 lead in Men’s Team Group B match


Sepaktakraw: India lose 0-3 against Korea in their Men’s Team Preliminary Group A match


Archery: India defeat Kazakhstan in Compound Women’s Team Quarterfinals – Match 4


Rowing: India’s Om Prakash and Dattu Baban Bhokanal finish fifth in Men’s Double Sculls Final A


Archery: India defeat Qatar 233-218 in Compound Men’s Team 1/8 Eliminations – Match 5


Archery: India defeat Malaysia 234-229 in Compound Men’s Team Quarterfinals


                                  Asian Games Medal Tally   
Rank Country   Gold          Silver      Bronze
  Total   
1 China 59 32 27 118
2 Korea 26 23 25 74
3 Japan 20 29 27 76
4 Kazakhtan 06 07 13 26
5 DPR Korea 04 05 08 17
15 India 01 01 10 12

Cycling Track: India’s Amrit Singh finishes fifth in Men’s Keirin First Round – Heat 3


Cycling Track: India’s Amarjit Singh Nagi finishes fourth in Men’s Keirin First Round – Heat 2


Badminton: India’s Parupalli Kashyap beats Iqbal Ahmad Shekib of Afghanistan 21-6, 21-6 in their men’s singles Round of 32 match


Shooting: India’s Gurpreet Singh, Mahaveer Singh and Samaresh Jung finish fifth in 25m Standard Pistol Men’s Team Finals


Shooting: India’s Gurpreet Singh finishes fifth in 25m Standard Pistol Men’s Competition. Mahaveer Singh ends up at the 17th spot and Samaresh Jung finishes at the 24th spot


Swimming: India’s Neil Himanshu Contractor finishes seventh in Men’s 100m Freestyle Heat


Sepaktakraw: India trail 0-1 against Korea in their Men’s Team Preliminary Group A match


Badminton: India’s Akshay Dewalkar and Pradnya Gadre lose third game 13-21 against Chayut Triyachart and Lei Yao of Singapore to lose their mixed doubles Round of 32 match 1-2


Shooting: India’s Joydeep Karmakar, Gagan Narang and Hariom Singh finish fourth in 50m Rifle Prone Men’s Team Finals


Shooting: India’s Joydeep Karmakar finishes tenth in 50m Rifle Prone Men’s Qualification. Gagan Narang ends up at the 14th spot and Hariom Singh finishes at the 29th place


Swimming: India’s Prathapan Nair finishes sixth in Men’s 200m Backstroke – Heat 1


Swimming: India’s Aaron Dsouza finishes fifth in Men’s 100m Freestyle – Heat 5


Badminton: India’s Akshay Dewalkar and Pradnya Gadre win second game 21-17 against Chayut Triyachart and Lei Yao of Singapore to make it 1-1 in their mixed doubles Round of 32 match


Badminton: India’s Akshay Dewalkar and Pradnya Gadre lose first game 20-22 against Chayut Triyachart and Lei Yao of Singapore in their mixed doubles Round of 32 match


Pakistan have a big edge over India in terms of wins and goals but India have had their moments too.


India and Pakistan have ruled the Asian Games hockey stage for a long time. South Korea may have made an impact since the 1980s but the game’s fortunes at the Asiad have revolved largely around the subcontinental giants.


Both India and Pakistan go into the match after getting a feel of the new four quarter system in their two victories – India against Oman and Sri Lanka and Pakistan against Lanka and China.

Leave a Reply

*