English | मराठी 
    
|

Commonwealth Games 2014, Day 7: Four wrestlers in finals

Glasgow 2014
Boxing
India’s Pinki Rani enters semis after beating Jacquiline Wangi of PNG in Women’s Fly (48-51kg)

Athletics

India’s Sahana Nagaraj qualifies for the women’s high jump final

Gymnastics Artistic

India’s Rakesh Patra jumps to sixth in Men’s All-Around Finals

Gymnastics Artistic

India’s Rakesh Patra, Aditya Rana and Ashish Kumar currently at 14th, 18th and 24th spot respectively in Men’s All-Around Finals


India’s Satywart Kadian is declared winner against England’s Leon Rattigan in the semifinal match of Men’s Freestyle Wrestling 97 kg event during the Commonwealth Games 2014 in Glasgow, ScotlandGlasgow 2014

Boxing

India’s Mandeep Jangra advanced to the semifinals of the 69kg division after his opponent failed the medical test ahead of their quarterfinal bout.

Boxing

India’s Pinki Rani will be in action against Jacquiline Wangi of PNG in Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinal 2

Boxing

India’s Amritpreet Singh loses to Stephen Lavelle of Scotland in Men’s Heavy (91kg) quarterfinal

Squash

India beat Canada 11-3, 11-2 in Mixed Doubles Pool E match


Badminton
Pranaav Chopra-Akshay Dewalkar beat Sri Lankan duo of Sachin Dias-Buwaneka Dullewa 21-10, 21-9 to advance into Men’s Doubles Round of 16

Badminton

Pranaav Chopra-Akshay Dewalkar win first game 21-10 against Sri Lankan duo of Sachin Dias-Buwaneka Dullewa in Men’s Doubles Round of 32

Athletics

Mayookha Johny fails to qualify for Women’s Long Jump finals

Badminton

PV Sindhu breezes into Round of 16 with a commanding 21-4, 21-6 victory over South African S le Grange

Badminton

PV Sindhu leads 15-4 in second game against South African S le Grange in Round of 32 match

Badminton

PV Sindhu takes first game 21-4 against South African S le Grange in Round of 32 match

Athletics

India’s Tintu Lukka fails to qualify for Women’s 800m semifinal as she finishes fourth in her Heat

Badminton

Indian shuttlers Parupalli Kashyap, R V Gurusaidutt and Srikanth Kidambi advance to Round of 16

Four wrestlers in finals
Women’s Freestyle 53 kg: Lalita vs Nigeria’s Odunayo Adekuoroye

Men’s Freestyle 61kg: Bajarang vs Canada’s David Tremblay

Women’s Freestyle 58kg: Sakshi Malik vs Nigeria’s Aminat Adeniyi

Men’s Freestyle 97kg: Satywart Kadian vs Canada’s Arjun Gill



Squash

India beat Malaysia in Women’s Doubles match in Pool D

Wrestling

India’s Satywart Kadian moves into Men’s Freestyle 97kg final after beating England’s Leon Rattigan 8-4

Wrestling

India’s Navjot Kaur loses to Dori Yeats of Canada in Women’s Freestyle 69 kg semifinal


Another medal assured for India in wrestling as Bajarang reaches final of Men’s Freestyle 61kg with 5-2 victory over Amas Daniel of NigeriaGlasgow 2014


Wrestling
India’s Sakshi Malik makes final of Women’s Freestyle 58kg after defeating Canada’s Braxton Rie Stone 8-5

Wrestling

Indian wrestler Satywart Kadian moves into semis after beating Soso Tamarau of Nigeria 6-2 in Men’s FS 97kg quarterfinal clash

Wrestling

India’s Lalita enters final in Women’s Freestyle 53 kg after beating Shannon Hawke of Scotland in semifinal

Diving

India’s R Kongbrailatpam fails to qualify in Men’s 1m Springboard Preliminary

Badminton

Indian shuttler Srikanth Kidambi wins his Round of 32 match 21-8, 21-13 against D Font of Wales

Wrestling

Indian wrestler Bajrang moves into semis after beating Marno Plaatjies of South Africa 12-1 in Men’s FS 61kg quarterfinal clash

Lawn Bowls

India’s Sunil Bahadur beats Pakistan’s M Shahzad in Match 3 of Men’s Singles – Section B, Round 4

Wrestling

Rising Indian grappler Sakshi Malik in semis after beating Edwige Ngono Eyia of Cameroon 10-0 in Women’s FS 58 kg Quarterfinal

Athletics

Vikas Gowda comes up with a throw of 64.32m in his first attempt to lead the pack in Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round – Group A


Stephanie McPherson, second left, of Jamaica, celebrates after winning the women’s 400 meter race in Hampden Park stadium at the Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2014, in Glasgow, ScotlandAP7_30_2014_000047B

Wrestling

Rising Indian grappler Lalita beats Mpho Madi of South Africa 10-0 in Women’s FS 53 kg Quarterfinal to make it to the semis


Wrestling
Indian wrestler Bajrang moves into quarters after beating Sasha Madyarchyk of England 12-0 in Men’s FS 61kg Round of 16 clash


Wrestling
Indian wrestler Satywart Kadian beats Sri Lankan Manjula Arachchige 10-0 in Men’s FS 97kg Round of 16 to enter quarters


“I am sure all of you will join me in extending our heartiest felicitations to the Indian contingent for their remarkable performance at the ongoing 20th Commonwealth Games being played at Glasgow, Scotland” lok sabha speaker Sumitra Mahajan


Andrew Riley, second left,of Jamaica, jumps the last hurdle to run on and win the men’s 110 meter hurdles race in Hampden Park stadium at the Commonwealth Games Glasgow 2014, in Glasgow, ScotlandAP7_30_2014_000018B


India’s Chandrakant Dadu Mali celebrates after winning a bronze in the Men’s 94kg Weightlifting Finals at Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre during the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, ScotlandCommonwealth Games in Glasgow 2014

Diving

Indian diver Ramananda Kongbrailatpam is all set to take part in men’s 1m Springboard preliminary


Lok Sabha congratulates medal winning Indian contingent of CWG

Lok Sabha on Wednesday congratulated the Indian contingent for their remarkable performance at the 20th Commonwealth Games at Glasgow in Scotland.

India’s Bronze medalist Lajja Gauswami after the medal ceremony of the 50m Rifle 3 Positions women during the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games at Barry Buddon Shooting Centre in Glasgow,Scotland on Day 6cwg 2014


Following is the schedule of Indian athletes in the 20th Commonwealth Games today.

LAWN BOWLS

13:15 IST: Men’s Singles – Section B, Rd 4, Match 3    Sunil Bahadur vs Muhammad Shahzad (PAK)

16:15: Women’s Pairs – Section B, Rd 5, Match 2 Fiji vs India

16:15: Women’s Triples – Section A, Rd 5, Match 2 Jersey vs India

20:15: Men’s Singles – Section B, Rd 5, Match 2     Sunil Bahadur vs Samuela Tuikiligana (FIJ)

BADMINTON

Men’s Doubles Round of 32: Pranaav Chopra/Akshay Dewalkar vs Sachin Dias/Buwaneka Dullewa (SRI)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32: Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa vs Tinabora Tekeiaki/Teitiria Utimawa (KIR)

BOXING

Men’s Heavy (91kg) Quarter-final 3: Amritpreet Singh vs S Lavelle (SCO)

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Quarter-final 2: Pinki Jahngra vs Jacquiline Wangi (PNG)

Men’s Light Fly (49kg) Quarter-final 2: vs Laisharam Devendro vs Aqeel Ahmed (SCO)

Men’s Welter (69kg) Quarter-final 3: Mandeep Jangra  vs Daniel Lewis (AUS)

Men’s Middle (75kg) Quarter-final 1: Aaron Prince (TTO) vs Vijender Singh
    
HOCKEY

20:30 IST: Women’s Preliminary Group A Match India vs South Africa.

Leave a Reply

*