English | मराठी 
    
|

Commonwealth Games 2014, Day 8

Glasgow 2014
Cycling Road
Arvind Panwar is currently at sixth position in Men’s Individual Time Trial

Badminton
P C Thulasi will take on Rachel Honderich of Canada in Women’s singles Round of 16 match shortly


Table Tennis
Shamini Kumaresan-Madhurika Patkar take three successive games to beat H Lynch-Dawson-E Ludlow of Northern Ireland in Women’s Doubles 2nd Round


Badminton
Parupalli Kashyap takes first game 21-7 comfortably against Aussie Jeff Tho in Men’s singles Round of 16

Table Tennis

Shamini Kumaresan-Madhurika Patkar comeback to win second game 11-3 in Women’s Doubles 2nd Round

Table Tennis

Shamini Kumaresan-Madhurika Patkar lose first game in Women’s Doubles 2nd Round

Table Tennis

Shamini Kumaresan-Madhurika Patkar will be up against H Lynch-Dawson-E Ludlow of Northern Ireland in Women’s Doubles 2nd Round shortly

Badminton

Parupalli Kashyap will be in action against Aussie Jeff Tho in Men’s singles Round of 16

Squash

Harinder Pal Sandhu-Joshana Chinappa win first game against Schubert Maketu-Eli Webb of Papua New Guinea Mixed Doubles Pool G match


Table Tennis
Shamini Kumaresan loses Mengyu Yu of Singapore Women’s Singles 3rd Round

Table Tennis

Madhurika Patkar loses to Aussie Jian Fang Lay in Women’s Singles 3rd Round

Table Tennis

Three games all between Madhurika Patkar and Aussie Jian Fang Lay in Women’s Singles 3rd Round

Table Tennis

Manika Batra registers hard-fought victory over Anqi Luo of Canada in Women’s Singles 3rd Round

It’s all Indo-Canadian finals in wrestling

Women’s Freestyle 55kg Babita Kumari vs Canada’s Brittanee Laverdure
Men’s Freestyle 65kg Yogeshwar Dutt vs Canada’s Jevon Balfour
Women’s Freestyle 63kg -- Geetika Jhakar vs Canada’s Danielle Lappage

Three Indian wrestlers in fray for gold medals


Wrestling

Yogeshwar Dutt moves into Men’s Freestyle 65kg final with 10-0 victory over Sri Lankan Chamara Perera

Wrestling 

Pawan Kumar to fight for bronze medal against Pakistan’s Muhammad Inam in Men’s Freestyle 86kg

Wrestling

Babita Kumari pins down Louisa Porogovska of England in just 1.07 minutes to enter final of Women’s Freestyle 55kg event


Table Tennis
Indian duo of S K Achanta-Anthony Arputharaj beat R Jenkins S-Jenkins of Wales 3-0 Men’s Doubles 3rd Round


Wrestling
Yogeshwar Dutt to fight against Sri Lankan Chamara Perera in Men’s Freestyle 65kg semifinal


Silver medallist India’s Lalita poses for photographs at the medal ceremony of women’s Freestyle Wrestling 53kg event during the Commonwealth Games 2014 in Glasgow, ScotlandGlasgow 2014

Wrestling

Babita Kumari will take on Louisa Porogovska of England in Women’s Freestyle 55kg semifinal in few minutes


Wrestling
Pawan Kumar loses to Canada’s Tamerlan Tagziev in Men’s Freestyle 86 kg semifinal


Wrestling
Yogeshwar Dutt thrashes Gareth Jones of Scotland 10-0 to reach semis of Men’s Freestyle 65kg


Wrestling
Geetika Jhakar moves into final after beating Sarah Connolly of Wales 4-1 in Women’s Freestyle 63kg semifinal


Wrestling
Pawan Kumar beats L Bianco of Scotland 5-0 to enter semifinals of Men’s Freestyle 86kg event

Wrestling

Geetika Jhakar beats Metala Epanga of Cameroon 5-0 to enter semifinals of the Women’s Freestyle 63kg event


Wrestling

Babita Kumari beats K Marsh of Scotland 13-2 to enter semifinals of Women’s Freestyle 55kg event


Wrestling

Yogeshwar Dutt beats A Gladkov of Scotland 11-0 to enter quarterfinals of the Men’s Freestyle 65kg event


Wrestling

Pawan Kumar beats S Hill of New Zealand 4-0 to enter quarterfinals of Men’s Freestyle 86kg event


Table Tennis

Achanta Sharath Kamal & K Shamini beat Australian pair of D Powell & JF Lay to enter quarterfinals of the Mixed Doubles event


India’s silver medalist Bajrang Bajrang , Canada’s gold Medalist David Tremblay, Scotland’s Bronze medalist Viorel Etko and Nigreain’s Amas Daniel after the medal ceremony of the Men’s Freestyle Wrestling 61kg final match at the Scottish Exhibition Conference Centre during the Commonwealth Games 2014 in Glasgow, ScotlandCWG 2014


“My coaches had told me ‘Haregi toh silver milega, aur jitegi toh gold. You deserve the gold’. I did not even think of a silver going into the final.” - Gold medallist wrestler Vinesh (48kg)


“No, not at all. Obviously I have got offers and stuff but I don’t think my fiance will allow me.” - Dipika Pallikal on the possibility of appearing in Bollywood films


Following is the schedule of Indian athletes in the 20th Commonwealth Games today (July 31).

ATHLETICS
22:30: Men’s Discus Throw (If Vikas Gowda qualifies)

23:20: Women’s 800m semifinal (If Tintu Luka qualifies)

23:45: Women’s Long Jump Final (If Mayookha Johny qualifies)

01:00: Women’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round Group A (Krishna Poonia)
 
HOCKEY
20:30: Men’s Preliminary Match – India vs South Africa

BADMINTON
18:30: Men’s doubles Round of 16 (starting time of badminton events)

18:30: Women’s singles Round of 16 (starting time)

00:00: Men’s singles Round of 16 (starting time)

00:00: Women’s doubles Round of 16 (starting time)

00:00: Mixed doubles Round of 16 (starting time)

CYCLING ROAD
14:30: Women’s Individual Time Trial (medal to be
decided)

17:00: Men’s Individual Time Trial (medal)

DIVING
14:35: Men’s 3m springboard preliminary

16:36: Women’s 10m platform preliminary

22:35: Men’s 3m springboard final

00:16: Women’s 10m platform final

GYMNASTICS
19:30: Men’s Floor Final

20:16: Women’s Vault Final

21:05: Men’s Pommel Horse Final

21:56: Women’s Uneven Bars Final

22:45: Men’s Rings Final

SQUASH
17:30: Mixed Doubles Pool G – Harinder Pal Sandhu/Joshana Chinappa vs Schubert Maketu/Eli Webb (Papua New Guinea)

WRESTLING
14:30: Women’s Freestyle 55kg Quarterfinal (Start Time) Babita Kumari

14:35: Women’s Freestyle 55kg Semifinal

14:36: Women’s Freestyle 63kg Round of 16  (Start Time) Geetika Jhakar

14:48: Women’s Freestyle 63kg Semifinal

14:50: Women’s Freestyle 63kg Repechage Round

15:30: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Round of 32 (Start Time) Yogeshwar Dutt

15:46: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Round of 16 (Start Time)

15:54: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Quarterfinals (Start Time)

15:58: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Semifinals

16:00: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Repechage Round (Start Time)

16:10: Men’s Freestyle 86kg Round of 16 (Start Time) Pawan Kumar

16:18: Men’s Freestyle 86kg Quarterfinals (Start Time)

16:22: Men’s Freestyle 86kg Semifinals

16:24: Men’s Freestyle 86kg  Repechage Round

21:00: Women’s Freestyle 55kg Bronze Medal Match

21:02: Women’s Freestyle 55kg Gold Medal Match

21:03: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Bronze Medal Match

21:05: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Gold Medal Match

21:07: Women’s Freestyle 63kg Bronze Medal Match

21:09: Women’s Freestyle 63kg Gold Medal Match

21:11: Men’s Freestyle 86kg Bronze Medal match

21:13: Men’s Freestyle 86kg Gold Medal Match.

Leave a Reply

*