English | मराठी 
    
|

Commonwealth Games 2014, Day 9

CWG 2014
Ayonika Paul displaying her CWG 2014 silver medal along with her parents in Navi Mumbai on Friday.Silver medallist Ayonika Paul

India’s Anthony Arputharaj celebrates after defeating Singapore’s Jian Zhan and Zi Yang in the Men’s Doubles Table tennis semi-final at Hampden Park Stadium during the Commonwealth Games 2014 in Glasgow, ScotlandAP8_1_2014_000194A

Lawn Bowls
India lose Men’s Fours Bronze Medal Match to Australia


Badminton
P V Sindhu advances into Women’s Singles Semifinal with 21-10, 21-9 victory over A Rankin of New Zealand

Squash

Harinder Pal Sandhu/Joshana Chinappa vs M Knight/J King of New Zealand in Mixed Doubles Quarterfinal 4


Gymnastics Artistic
Ashish Kumar finishes eight and last in Men’s Vault FinalCommonwealth Games 2014


Badminton
P V Sindhu wins first game 21-10 against A Rankin of New Zealand in Women’s Singles Quarterfinal


Gymnastics Artistic
Ashish Kumar currently at fifth in Men’s Vault Final


Badminton
Parupalli Kashyap beats D Liew of Malaysia 21-13, 21-14 to enter Men’s Singles Semifinal

Badminton

PV Sindhu will be up against A Rankin of New Zealand in Women’s Singles Quarterfinal @ 1845 IST

Badminton

Parupalli Kashyap takes first game 21-13 comfortably against D Liew of Malaysia in Men’s Singles Quarterfinal

Gymnastics Artistic

Ashish Kumar will be in action in Men’s Vault Final @ 1830 IST

Badminton

Parupalli Kashyap in action against D Liew of Malaysia in Men’s Singles Quarterfinal

Boxing

Pinki Rani settles for bronze after being defeated by Michaela Walsh of Northern Ireland in Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Semifinal

Table Tennis

Shamini Kumaresan/Madhurika Patkar lose Women’s Doubles Quarterfinal to J Drinkhall/K Sibly of England

Table Tennis

Shamini Kumaresan/Madhurika Patkar fightback to win third game 11-8 against J Drinkhall/K Sibly of England in Women’s Doubles Quarterfinal 2

Table Tennis

Shamini Kumaresan/Madhurika Patkar lose second successive game to J Drinkhall/K Sibly of England in Women’s Doubles Quarterfinal 2

Table Tennis

Achanta Sharath Kamal/Anthony Arputharaj will face N Gao/ H Li of Singapore in Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Match @ 0100 IST

Table Tennis

Shamini Kumaresan/Madhurika Patkar lose first game 10-12 to J Drinkhall/K Sibly of England in Women’s Doubles Quarterfinal 2

Lawn Bowls

Indian team in action against Australia in Men’s Fours Bronze Medal Match

Boxing

Pinki Rani will be in the ring against Michaela Walsh of Northern Ireland in Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Semifinal 1


Table Tennis

Achanta Sharath Kamal/Anthony Arputharaj move into Men’s Doubles final with 11-7, 12-10, 11-3 victory over against Z Yang/J Zhan of Singapore


Table Tennis
Achanta Sharath Kamal/Anthony Arputharaj take first two games 11-7, 12-10 against Z Yang/J Zhan of Singapore in Men’s Doubles Semifinal 2


Indian Shooter Gagan Narang and Vijay Kumar being welcomed at M.R.International University after his win in Commonwealth Games 2014, Glasgow to meet school children in FaridabadVijay Kumar gets warm welcome agter CWG win


Indian Shooter Vijay Kumar (L) who won a bronze medal in CWG 2014, Glasgow being welcomed at M.R.International University in FaridabadVijay Kumar gets warm welcome agter CWG win


Rasheed Dwyer, centre of Jamaica, leads home a Jamaica 1, 2, 3, with Warren Weir, right, who placed second and Jason Livermore place 3rd in the men’s 200 meter race at Hampden Park Stadium during the Commonwealth Games 2014 in Glasgow, ScotlandAP8_1_2014_000108B


Table Tennis

Achanta Sharath Kamal/Anthony Arputharaj win first game 11-7 against Z Yang/ J Zhan of Singapore in Men’s Doubles Semifinal 2


Table Tennis
Achanta Sharath Kamal/Anthony Arputharaj will be in action @ 1630 IST against Z Yang/ J Zhan of Singapore in Men’s Doubles Semifinal 2

Hockey

Indian women beat hosts Scotland 2-1 to finish 5th at the Glasgow Games

Table Tennis 

Achanta Sharath Kamal will face Paul Drinkhall of England in Men’s Singles Quarterfinal at 2115 IST

Table Tennis

Soumyajit Ghosh will face L Pitchford for England in Men’s Singles Quarterfinal at 2030IST

Table Tennis

Soumyajit Ghosh beats H Li of Singapore 4-1 in Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Table Tennis

Harmeet Desai loses to J Zhan of Singapore in Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Table Tennis

Achanta Sharath Kamal crushes S Toriola of Nigeria 4-0 in Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Table Tennis

K Shamini & Madhurika Patkar will face J Drinkhall & K Sibly of England in Women’s Doubles Quarterfinal at 1710 IST

Table Tennis

Ankita Das & Poulomi Ghatak lose to Beh LW & Ng SK of Malasia in Women’s Doubles 3rd Round

Table Tennis

K Shamini & Madhurika Patkar beat Z Dederko & Z Zhang of Australia 3-2 in Women’s Doubles 3rd Round

India’s Pawan Kumar celebrates after winning a bronze medal against Pakistan’s Muhammad Inam during the Men’s Freestyle Wrestling 86kg Bronze medal match at the Scottish Exhibition Conference Centre during the Commonwealth Games 2014 in Glasgow, ScotlandCWG 2014


Indian wrestlers pose for a group photo with their medals after the end of wrestling events at the Scottish Exhibition Conference Centre during the Commonwealth Games 2014 in Glasgow, ScotlandCommonwealth Games 2014


Bronze medal winner Dipa Karmakar of India performs during the women’s individual vault final in the artistic gymnastics competition at the Scottish Exhibition Conference Centre during the Commonwealth Games 2014 in Glasgow, Scotland on day 8AP8_1_2014_000012B


Vikas Shive Gowda of India throws the discus in the men’s discus final at Hampden Park Stadium during the Commonwealth Games 2014 in Glasgow, Scotland on day 8AP7_31_2014_000337B


Following is the schedule of Indian athletes in the 20th Commonwealth Games today (Aug 1).

ATHLETICS

22:30: Women’s High Jump Final – Sahana Nagaraj Gobbargumpi

01:10 (Aug 2): Men’s Javelin Throw Qual. Rnd (Group A) – Ravinder Singh Khaira

01:25 (Aug 2): Men’s Triple Jump Qual. Round (Group A) – Arpinder Singh

02:10 (Aug 2): Men’s Javelin Throw Qual. Rnd (Group B) – Davinder Singh and Vipin Kasana

HOCKEY

14:30: Women’s Classification 5-6 Match – India vs Scotland

BOXING

17:30 Women’s Fly (48 – 51kg) Semi-final 1 – Pinki Rani (IND) vs Michaela Waish (NIR)

23:25 Women’s Light (57 – 60kg) Semi-final 2 – Laishram Devi (IND) vs Maria Machongua (MOZ)

00:00 (Aug 2): Men’s Light Fly (49kg) Semi-final 1 – Devendro Laishram (IND) vs Ashley Williams (WAL)

01:15 (Aug 2): Men’s Welter (69kg) Semi-final 2 – Mandeep Jangra (IND) vs Steven Donnelly (NIR)

01:30 (Aug 2): Men’s Middle (75kg) Semi-final 1 – Vijender Singh (IND) vs Connor Coyle (NIR).

Leave a Reply

*