English | मराठी 
    
|

Blog: 17th Asian Games 2014, Day 11

Asian Games

Full Coverage of the eleventh day of the 17th Asian Games held in the South Korean city of Incheon.

05:28 PM Boxing: Vikas Krishan advances into Men’s Middle (75kg) semifinals after beating Hurshidbek Normatov of Uzbekistan 3-0


05:20 PM Athletics: India’s Sajeesh Joseph finishes third in Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2. He is not yet qualifies for final


05:09 PM Athletics: India’s Sajeesh Joseph will be in action in Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2


05:02 PM Boxing: Vikas Krishan will be in action against Hurshidbek Normatov of Uzbekistan in Men’s Middle (75kg) Quarterfinal


04:55 PM Athletics: India’s Sushma Devi finishes third in Heat 2 to qualify for Women’s 800m final


04:48 PM Athletics: India’s Tintu Luka qualifies for Women’s 800m final by finishing top with a time


04:37 PM Athletics: India’s Tintu Luka and Sushma Devi will be competing soon in Women’s 800m Round 1 Heats


04:29 PM Athletics: India’s Vikas Gowda finishes second to win silver medal in Men’s Discus Throw


Boxer Mary Kom after winning the semifinal match of women’s flyweight (48-51kg) division against Vietnam’s Le Thi Bang at the Asian Games in IncheonAsian Games

04: 10 PM Vikas Gowda wins silver in men’s discus throw in Asian Games.


04:09 PM Blog: Poor decision robs boxer Sarita Devi of place in final in Asian Games


04:04 PM Wrestling: India’s Krishankant Yadav misses out medal as he loses to Saeid Abdvali of Iran 0-6 in Men’s Greco-Roman 71 kg Bronze Bout


04:02 PM Boxing: L Devendro Singh in action against Shin Jonghun of South Korea in Men’s Light Fly (46-49kg) Quarterfinal


03:57 PM Athletics: India’s Asha Roy fails to qualify for Women’s 200m final


03:54 PM Wrestling: India’s Krishankant Yadav in action against Saeid Abdvali of Iran in Men’s Greco-Roman 71 kg Bronze Bout


03:49 PM Athletics: India’s Vikas Gowda slips to second as he throws 60.77m in third attempt in Men’s Discus Throw Final


03:41 PM Athletics: India’s Asha Roy finishes third in Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1. She is not yet in the finals


03:36 PMAthletics: India’s Asha Roy will be in action shortly in Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1


03:33 PM Athletics: India’s Vikas Gowda remains at top with 62.58m in second attempt in Men’s Discus Throw Final


03:20 PM Athletics: India’s Vikas Gowda throws 59.52m in first attempt in Men’s Discus Throw Final


Boxer Mary Kom punches Vietnam’s Le Thi Bang on her way to winning the semifinal match of women’s flyweight (48-51kg) boxing at the Asian Games in IncheonAsian Games


03:13 PM Boxing: L Devendro Singh will be up against Shin Jonghun of South Korea in Men’s Light Fly (46-49kg) Quarterfinal


03:09 PM Athletics: India’s Vikas Gowda in action in Men’s Discus Throw Final


02:27 PM Handball: Thailand beat India 31-30 in the women’s classification 7th-8th place match


02:20 PM Indian hockey team in Asian Games final!!!!

Hockey: Akashdeep Singh scores a 44th minute winner as India beat Korea by a solitary goal in the men’s hockey semifinal


02:19 PM Sailing: Indian pair of Varsha and Aishwarya wins bronze in 29er – Women’s Two Person Dinghy


02:00 PM Hockey: Akashdeep Singh scores a cheeky goal to give India 1-0 lead against Korea in the dying minutes of the third quarter in men’s hockey semifinal


01:57 PM Hockey: India-Korea still goalless as just five minutes left in the third quarter of men’s hockey semifinal


01:40 PM Wrestling: India’s Krishankant Yadav to face Saeid Abdvali of Iran in Greco-Roman 71kg Bronze Bout


India’s Ashwini Chidananda Akkunji clears hurdle in the women’s 400m hurdles heat at the 17th Asian Games in IncheonAshwini Chidananda Akkunji


01:36 PM Hockey: India-Korea still goalless at halfitime of men’s hockey semifinal


01:31 PM Kabaddi: India defeat Pakistan 23-11 in their Men’s Team Preliminary Group A match


01:25 PM Sailing: India’s Nethra Kumanan finishes seventh in Laser Radial – Women’s One Person Dinghy – Race 11


01:23 PM Sailing: India’s Chitresh Tatha finishes at the sixth spot in Optimist – Men’s One Person Dinghy – Race 12


01:22 PM Sailing: India’s Chitresh Tatha finishes at the fifth spot in Optimist – Men’s One Person Dinghy – Race 11


01:17 PM Sepaktakraw: India lose second game 18-21 against Malaysia to lose their Men’s Regu Preliminary Group B match 0-2


01:03 PM Kabaddi: India lead Pakistan 17-4 after the first half in their Men’s Team Preliminary Group A match


01:01 PM Hockey: Men’s first semifinal match between India and Korea gets underway


12:55 PM Sepaktakraw: India lose first game 22-24 against Malaysia in their Men’s Regu Preliminary Group B match


12:50 PM Taekwondo: India’s Jasvant loses 0-8 against Masoud Hajizavareh of Iran in their 74kg quarterfinal bout


12:47 PM Taekwondo: India’s Latika Bhandari loses 1-13 against Jeongyeon Yoon of Korea in their 53kg quarterfinal bout


12:36 PM Kabaddi, also known as kodikodi in Pakistan, hadudu in Bangladesh and baibalaa in Maldives, has already reached the East Asia with Japan and home nation South Korea entering teams in the Asian Games.


12:35 PM Originating in rural India, the country has captured all six men’s Asian Games gold medals in kabaddi since it first appeared in 1990 — including double gold in Guangzhou four years ago when the ladies made their debut.


12:35 PM An ancient contact sport rooted in Indian mythology and said to date back 5,000 years, kabaddi is proving a knockout at the Asian Games.


12:34 PM Kabaddi: India-Pakistan Men’s Team Preliminary Group A match gets underway. Both teams are through to the semifinals


12:20 PM Sarita settles for bronze despite commanding show


12:01 PM Boxing: India’s Pooja Rani loses 1-2 against LI Qian of China in their Middleweight (69-75kg) semifinal bout, settles for bronze


11:53 AM Boxing: India’s Pooja Rani wins the second round against LI Qian of China in their Middleweight (69-75kg) semifinal bout


11:51 AM Boxing: India’s Pooja Rani loses the first round against LI Qian of China in their Middleweight (69-75kg) semifinal bout


11:14 AM Boxing: India’s Laishram Sarita Devi loses against Jina Park of Korea 0-3 in their Lightweight (57-60kg) semifinal bout, settles for bronze


11:04 AM Boxing: India’s Laishram Sarita Devi loses the first round against Jina Park of Korea in their Lightweight (57-60kg) semifinal bout


10:58 AM Shooting: India’s Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Parampal Singh Guron and Arozepal Sandhu finish seventh in Skeet Men’s Team Finals


10:39 AM Boxing: India’s MC Mary Kom takes the third round also against Le Thi Bang of Vietnam in their Flyweight (48-51kg) semifinal bout


10:36 AM Boxing: India’s MC Mary Kom takes the second round as well against Le Thi Bang of Vietnam in their Flyweight (48-51kg) semifinal bout


10:33 AM Boxing: India’s MC Mary Kom takes the first round against Le Thi Bang of Vietnam in their Flyweight (48-51kg) semifinal bout


10:24 AM Wrestling: India’s Harpreet Singh loses 1-3 against Besiki Saldadze of Uzbekistan in their Greco-Roman 80 kg quarterfinal bout


10:22 AM Wrestling: India’s Krishankant Yadav loses 0-4 against Jihyun Jung of Korea in their Greco-Roman 71kg quarterfinal bout


10:02 AM Wrestling: India’s Ravinder Singh loses 0-3 to Almat Kebispayev of Kazaksthan in their Greco-Roman 59kg 1/8 final bout


09:42 AM Shooting: India’s Mairaj Ahmad Khan has climbed to the sixth spot in Skeet Men’s Qualification


09:41 AM Shooting: India’s Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Parampal Singh Guron and Arozepal Sandhu are still at the eighth spot in Skeet Men’s Team Finals after the fourth round


09:31 AM Tai was found to have taken the stimulant sibutramine, the Olympic Council of Asia said in a statement.

                        Asian Games Medal Tally   
Rank Country  Gold    Silver   Bronze
Total  
1 China 115 72 56 243
2 Korea 45 51 53 149
3 Japan 35 47 51 133
4 Kazakhtan 15 16 22 53
5 Iran 10 11 08 29
8 India 04 05 24 33

09:29 AM Asian Games organisers have expelled Malaysia’s wushu gold medal winner Tai Cheau Xuen after she failed a drug test.


09:29 AM Taekwondo is a Korean form of martial art and the Indian youngster knows what she is up against next.


09:28 AM Latika Bhandari’s next bout later today, will be a tough one against current Asian champion South Korea’s Jeongyeon Hoon.


08:41 AM Table Tennis: India’s Sharath Kamal and Arputharaj Amalraj defeat Purshottam Bajracharya and Amar Lal of Nepal 3-1 in their Men’s Doubles 1/32 Elimination match


08:34 AM Equestrian: India’s Yashaan Zubin Khambatta finishes 28th in Jumping Individual Final Round A


08:27 AM Taekwondo: India’s Jasvant defeats Michel Samaha of Lebanon 4-1 in their 74kg Round of 16 match


08:23 AM Taekwondo: India’s Jasvant is currently level 1-1 against Michel Samaha of Lebanon in their 74kg Round of 16 match


08:21 AM Sepaktakraw: India lose second game 14-21 against Laos to lose 0-2 in Women’s Regu Preliminary Group A match


08:20 AM Sepaktakraw: India lose second game 6-21 against Korea to lose 0-2 in Men’s Regu Preliminary Group B match


08:18 AM Volleyball: India lose 0-3 against Kazaksthan in their Women’s Semifinal Round for 5th-8th place match


08:07 AM Kabaddi: India beat Korea 45-26 in their Women’s Team Preliminary Group A match


08:06 AM Volleyball: India trail 0-2 against Kazaksthan in their Women’s Semifinal Round for 5th-8th place match


07:57 AM Table Tennis: India’s Soumyajit Ghosh and Harmeet Desai beat Omar Ahmed and Mohammed Abdulhakim 12-10, 11-5, 11-6 of Yemen to win their Men’s Doubles 1/32 Elimination match 3-0


07:54 AM Sepaktakraw: India lose first game 13-21 against Korea to trail 0-1 in Men’s Regu Preliminary Group B match


07:53 AM Sepaktakraw: India lose first game 16-21 against Laos to trail 0-1 in Women’s Regu Preliminary Group A match


07:38 AM Taekwondo: India’s Latika Bhandari beats Farzona Radzhabova of Tajikistan 7-2 in their 53kg Round of 16 match


07:34 AM Athletics: India’s Jithin Paul finishes second in Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2. Qualifies for the final


07:28 AM Athletics: India’s Joseph Abraham finishes third in Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1. Fails to qualify for the final


07:21 AM Taekwondo: India’s Latika Bhandari is leading 4-0 against Farzona Radzhabova of Tajikistan in their 53kg Round of 16 match


07:16 AM Shooting: India’s Mairaj Ahmad Khan has dropped to the tenth spot in Skeet Men’s Qualification


07:15 AM Shooting: India’s Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Parampal Singh Guron and Arozepal Sandhu are still at the eighth spot in Skeet Men’s Team Finals after the third round


07:13 AM Table Tennis: India’s Arputharaj Amalraj and Madhurika Suhas win the second game 13-11 but lose the next two games 8-11, 4-11 against Seiya Kishikawa and Ai Fukuhara of Japan to lose their Mixed Doubles 1/16 Elimination match 1-3


06:58 AM Athletics: India’s Ashwini Akkunji finishes second in Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat 1. Qualifies for the final


06:48 AM Equestrian: The start of Jumping Individual Final Round A in which India’s Yashaan Zubin Khambatta is competing, has been delayed


06:45 AM Table Tennis: India’s Arputharaj Amalraj and Madhurika Suhas have lost the first game 5-11 against Seiya Kishikawa and Ai Fukuhara of Japan in their Mixed Doubles 1/16 Elimination match


06:41 AM Shooting: India’s Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Parampal Singh Guron and Arozepal Sandhu are currently at the eighth spot in Skeet Men’s Team Finals


06:40 AM Shooting: India’s Mairaj Ahmad Khan is currently at the fifth spot in Skeet Men’s Qualification


06:38 AM Sepaktakraw: India will face South Korea in Men’s Regu Preliminary match


Indian Tennis players Sania Mirza and Saketh Myneni pose with their Gold medals during the medal ceremony of mixed doubles at the 17th Asian Games in Incheon on Monday.

Sania Mirza and Saketh Myneni at 17th Asian Games


06:28 AM Kabaddi: India will shortly face South Korea in Women’s Team Preliminary Group A match


06:27 AM Athletics: India’s Joseph Abraham and Jithin Paul will soon compete in Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heats


06:27 AM Athletics: India’s Ashwini Akkunji will shortly compete in Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 Heat


06:13 AM The biggest hurdle on Vikas Gowda’s way to gold in Incheon would be the two-time champion, Ehsan Hadadi of Iran.


06:11 AM The other Indian women boxers, who have semifinal bouts today, include L Sarita Devi and Pooja Rani.


06:11 AM MC Mary Kom is expected to win her semifinal where she faces little-known Le Thi Bang of Vietnam.


06:00 AM Hello and welcome to the live coverage of the eleventh day of 17th Asian Games.

Leave a Reply

*