English | मराठी 
    
|

Blog: 17th Asian Games 2014, Day 4

17th Asian Games

Coverage of the fourth day of the 17th Asian Games held in the South Korean city of Incheon

                Asian Games Medal Tally   
Rank Country   Gold          Silver      Bronze
  Total   
1 China 40 21 20 81
2 Korea 18 19 21 58
3 Japan 16 22 22 60
4 Kazakhtan 04 04 10 18
5 DPR Korea 03 04 07 14
14 India 01 01 09 11


Tennis ace Sania Mirza after a practice session at the 17th Asian Games in Incheon, South KoreaSania Mirza in Asian Games


Bronze medal winning Indian team members Abhinav Bindra , Ravi Kumar and Sanjeev Rajput during the presentation ceremony of 10m air rifle men’s team event at the Ongnyeon International Shooting Range at the 17th Asian Games at Incheon, South Korea on Tuesday.

17th Asian Games

05:36 Weightlifting: K Ravi Kumar finishes disappointing 10th in the Men’s 77kg weight category


05:36 Swimming: China’s Olympic champion Sun Yang powered to gold in the men’s 400 metres freestyle to make up for his disappointment in the 200


05:10 Squash: Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu beats Alsarraj Mohammad Khalil Ahmad, 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 as India beat Jordan 2-1 in Men’s Team Group play stage Group B match


04:46 Japan’s Yuya Kamoto wins gold in the Asian Games men’s individual all-round gymnastics


4:25 Wushu: Narender Grewal settles for bronze after losing to Saclag Jean Claude in Men’s Sanda -60kg Semifinal


04:19 Wushu – Narender Grewal vs Saclag Jean Claude: Men’s Sanda -60kg Semifinal gets underway……


04:18 Squash: Jordan’s Alsaraj Ahmad Khaleel Ahmad beats Mahesh Mangaonkar 11-9, 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8 to level 1-1 against India in Men’s Team Group play stage Group B match


03:51 Wushu: Yumnam Sanathoi Devi settles for Bronze after losing to Luan Zhang of China in Women’s Sanda -52kg semifinal


Bronze medal winner Dipika Pallikal poses during the medal ceremony of women’s individual squash event at Yeorumul Squash Court during Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea17th Asian Games


03:25 Squash: Kush Kumar beats Albraikat Saif Yousef Irsheid 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 to give India 1-0 lead over Jordan in Men’s Team Group play stage Group B match


Silver medal winner Saurav Ghosal poses during medal ceremony of men’s individual squash event at the 17th Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea17th Asian Games


India’s Abhinav Bindra poses during the presentation ceremony of the 10m air rifle individual event at the Ongnyeon International Shooting Range at the 17th Asian Games at Incheon, South Korea on Tuesday.

17th Asian Games


03:06 Wushu: Yumlembam Sapana Devi finishes 7th in Women’s Changquan Final


03:04 Hockey: India crush Oman 7-0 in Men’s Pool B match


03:01 Hockey: Ramandeep Singh makes it 6-0 for India just before final whistle against Oman in Men’s Pool

B match


02:54 Hockey: Ramandeep Singh makes it 5-0 for India in the 4th quarter against Oman in Men’s Pool B match


02:31 Hockey: VR Raghunath converts a penalty stroke to make it 4-0 for India in the 3rd quarter against Oman in Men’s Pool B match


02:23 Hockey: Akashdeep Singh makes it 3-0 for India in the 3rd quarter against Oman in Men’s Pool B match


02:14 Gymnastics Artistic: Ashish Kumar finishes 12th and Aditya Singh Rana 17th in Men’s Individual All-Around Final


02:12 Weightlifting: Punam Yadav finishes 7th with a total lift of 200kg (90kg snatch + 110kg clean & jerk) in the Women’s 63kg Group A event


02:09 Hockey: Two goals by Rupinderpal Singh helps India lead Oman 2-0 at half-time in Men’s Pool B match


02:02 Equestrian: Shruti Vohra and Nadia Haridass finished a disappointing 8th and last (15th) respectively in the Women’s Dressage Individual Intermediate event


01:56 Hockey: Rupinderpal Singh scores again in the 2nd quarter to make it 2-0 for India against Oman in Men’s Pool B match


01:53 Hockey: Rupinderpal Singh scores early in the 2nd quarter to give India 1-0 lead against Oman in Men’s Pool B match


01:46 Hockey: India fail to score in the 1st quarter against Oman in Men’s Pool B match. Score 0-0


01:41 Sepaktakraw: Myanmar beat India 3-0 in Women’s Team Preliminary Group B match


01:39 Archery: Indian team of Trisha Deb, Purvasha Shende, Surekha Vennam and Paonam Lily Chanu ranked 2nd with 2047 points in Compound Women’s Team Ranking Round


01:36 Archery: Trisha Deb (687) finishes 4th, Purvasha Shende (680) 11th, Surekha Vennam (680) 12th and Paonam Lily Chanu (677) 15th in Compound Women’s Individual Ranking Round


01:32 Hockey: India vs Oman in Men’s Pool B gets underway…


01:28 Swimming: Sajan Prakash finishes 4th, Saurabh Sangvekar 7th in their respective heats of Men’s 400m Freestyle event


12:59 Weightlifting: Punam Yadav lifts 90kg in snatch in the Women’s 63kg Group A event


12:56 Basketball: Philippines beat India 85-76 in Men’s Preliminary Round Group E match


12:14 Archery: Sandeep Kumar ranked 6th (700), Abhishek Verma 9th (698), Rajat Chauhan 10th (697) and Thokchom Govindas Singh 14th (691) in Compound Men’s Individual Ranking Round


12:10 Archery: Indian team of Sandeep Kumar, Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Thokchom Govindas Singh ranked 3rd with a total score of 2095 in Compound Men’s Team Ranking Round


11:53 Weightlifting: Ravi Kumar Katulu ranked 2nd with a total lift of 313kg (141kg snatch + 172kg clean &

jerk) in Men’s 77kg Group B event.


11:29 Squash: First SILVER for India!!! Saurav Ghosal loses to Abdullah Almezayen of Kuwait 12-10, 11-2, 12-14, 8-11, 9-11 to settle for maiden Silver medal in men’s Squash singles event.


11:18 Squash: Gold medal match – Saurav Ghosal leads final game 6-4 against Abdullah Al Muzayen of Kuwait. Match level at 2-2


11:13 Squash: Gold medal match – Saurav Ghosal takes early 2-0 lead in final game against Abdullah Al Muzayen of Kuwait. Match level at 2-2


11:12 Swimming: Anshul Kothari finishes 6th in Men’s 50m Freestyle Heat 4


11:08 Squash: Gold medal match – Saurav Ghosal loses fourth game 8-11 against Abdullah Al Muzayen of Kuwait. Match level at 2-2


11:05 Cycling Track: Deborah finishes 9th and Kezia Vargheese 10th in Women’s Sprint Qualifying


11:04 Squash: Gold medal match – Saurav Ghosal trails fourth game 5-6 against Abdullah Al Muzayen of Kuwait. Ghosal leads the match 2-1


10:52 Squash: Gold medal match – Saurav Ghosal loses third game 12-14 against Abdullah Al Muzayen of Kuwait. Ghosal leads the match 2-1


10:43 Shooting: Indian team of Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar and Shagun Chowdhary finish 8th in Trap Women’s Team Finals


10:38 Squash: Gold medal match – Saurav Ghosal trails 3-6 against Abdullah Al Muzayen of Kuwait. Ghosal leads the match 2-0


10:30 Squash: Gold medal match – Saurav Ghosal wins second game 11-2 against Abdullah Al Muzayen of Kuwait. Ghosal leads the match 2-0


10:27 Squash: Gold medal match – Saurav Ghosal takes early 5-0 lead against Abdullah Al Muzayen of Kuwait. Ghosal leads the match 1-0


10:21 Squash: Gold medal match – Saurav Ghosal wins first game 12-10 against Abdullah Al Muzayen of Kuwait


10:11 Shooting: Indian team of Harpreet Singh, Gurpreet Singh and Pemba Tamang in 3rd place after Stage 1 of Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Team Finals


10:01 Squash: Saurav Ghosal vs Abdullah Al Muzayen in men’s singles Gold medal match gets underway…


10:00 Nicol David fought back from a game down and eventually outclassed her young opponent 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 12-10, but had to work to defend her Asian Games title after losing the first game.


09:41 Squash: Malaysia’s Nicol David beats compatriot Wee Wern Low to win her sixth gold medal at the Asian Games


09:19 Team-mate Cao Yifei picked up the silver with 208.9, conceding the lead to Yang in the last two shots of a well-contested eight-man final.


09:19 China’s Yang Haoran, the 18-year-old world champion, confirmed his status as a shooting sensation by winning the showpiece event with 209.6 points after leading China to the team gold.


09:18 Bindra, India’s only individual Olympic gold medallist in any sport, finished with 187.1 points in his final competition as a professional shooter.


09:03 Sepaktakraw: Japan beat India 2-1 in their Men’s Team Preliminary Group A match


08:38 Shooting: India’s Abhinav Bindra wins bronze medal in 10m Air Rifle Men’s Finals


08:36 Shooting: Abhinav Bindra now in top three, assured of a medal in 10m Air Rifle Men’s Finals


08:27 Shooting: Abhinav Bindra climbs to the top spot after ten shots in 10m Air Rifle Men’s Finals


08:24 Shooting: Abhinav Bindra climbs to the second spot after eight shots in 10m Air Rifle Men’s Finals


08:21 Shooting: Abhinav Bindra drops to the fourth spot after six shots in 10m Air Rifle Men’s Finals


08:17 Shooting: Abhinav Bindra at second spot after three shots in 10m Air Rifle Men’s Finals


08:13 Shooting: 10m Air Rifle Finals get underway. All eyes on Abhinav Bindra


08:02 Sepaktakraw: Japan fight back, now level at 1-1 against India in their Men’s Team Preliminary Group A match


08:00 Rowing: India’s Amanjot Kaur, Sanjukta Dung Dung, Lakshmi Devi Narengbam and Navneet Kaur finish fifth in Women’s Quadruple Sculls Repechage 1, go through to Final B


07:47 Rowing: India’s Rakesh Raliya, Vikram Singh, Sonu Laxmi Narain and Shokendar Tomar finish second in Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls Repechage 1


07:38 Rowing: India’s Sawarn Singh finishes first in Men’s Single Sculls Repechage 1


07:35 Shooting: India’s Shagun Chowdhary, Seema Tomar and Shreyasi Singh are currently at the ninth spot after the first round in Trap Women’s Team Finals


07:32 Shooting: India’s Harpreet Singh finishes at the seventh spot in 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Qualification – Stage 1. Gurpreet Singh finishes at the 14th spot, while Pemba Tamang ends up at the 18th position


07:29 Rowing: India’s Om Prakash and Dattu Baban Bhokanal finish top in Men’s Double Sculls Repechage 2


07:12 Sepaktakraw: India lead 1-0 against Japan in their Men’s Team Preliminary Group A match


07:10 Shooting: India’s Harpreet Singh has dropped to the seventh spot in 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Qualification – Stage 1. Gurpreet Singh is at the 14th spot, while Pemba Tamang at the 18th position


07:06 Shooting: Bindra finishes at fifth position in the 10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification. Ravi Kumar finishes at the 20th spot, while Sanjeev Rajput finishes at the 21st position


07:00 Shooting: India’s Abhinav Bindra, Sanjeev Rajput and Ravi Kumar win a bronze in 10m Air Rifle Men’s Team Finals


06:59 Cycling Track: India’s Deborah and Kezia Vargheese finish ninth and tenth respectively in Women’s Sprint Qualifying


06:43 Shooting: Seema Tomar, Shreyasi Singh and Shagun Chowdhary finished respectively after the first round in Trap Women’s Qualification


06:39 Shooting: Bindra is now at the fifth position in the 10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification.

Ravi Kumar has climbed to the 13th spot, while Sanjeev Rajput has dropped to the 23rd position


06:38 Shooting: India’s Harpreet Singh has dropped to the sixth spot in 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Qualification – Stage 1


06:36 Shooting: India’s Shagun Chowdhary is currently at the eighth spot in Trap Women’s Qualification


06:15 India’s Harpreet Singh is currently at the fourth spot in 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Qualification – Stage 1


06:12 Bindra is currently at the seventh position in the 10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification. Sanjeev Rajput is at the tenth spot, while Ravi Kumar is at 25th


06:01 Ghosal has already won three bronze medals in the previous editions of the Games and they include two in individual events.


06:01 World No. 16 Saurav Ghosal has already made history by booking a place in the squash final, in which he will play world No. 46 Abdullah Almezayen for the gold medal.


06:00 While Bindra faces a tough competition to win a medal in the individual event, he might claim one in the team event where he will be partnered by Sanjeev Rajput and Ravi Kumar.


05:59 Abhinav Bindra has never claimed the top honours in the Asian Games, with his best show coming in Guangzhou where he bagged a silver in the 10m air rifle team event.

Leave a Reply

*