English | मराठी 
    
|

Blog: 17th Asian Games 2014, Day 5

AP9_24_2014_000006A

Coverage of the fifth day of the 17th Asian Games held in the South Korean city of Incheon.

Dushyant gets bronze, shooters draw a blank on Asiad day 5


Medalists of the men’s 60kg Wushu Sanda competition standing left to right; Philippines Jean Claude Saclag, silver, China’s Kong Hongxing, gold, South Korea’s Kang Yeong-sik, bronze, and India’s Narender Grewal display their medals at the 17th Asian Games Wednesday, Sept. 24, 2014 in Incheon, South Korea.Jean Claude Saclag, Kong Hongxing, Kang Yeong-sik, Narender Grewal


Incheon : South Korea’s Lee Hyun-il is thrown into the air by his team mates after he defeated China’s Gao Huan during their Men’s Team badminton final match¬† at the 17th Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea, Wednesday, Sept. 24, 2014.¬†

AP9_24_2014_000006A


Incheon: Indian and Chinese players in action during their pool match at women’s hockey of 17th Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea on Wednesday.

Women's hockey at Asian Games


06:05 Swimming: Japanese sensation Kosuke Hagino wins his fourth swimming gold medal of the Asian Games in the men’s 400 metres individual medley


05:41 Gymnastics: Dipa Karmakar misses medal as she finishes fourth with a total score of 14.200 in the women’s vault final


05:15 Gymnastics: India’s Dipa Karmakar makes it to Women’s Vault Final


05:11 Swimming: Indian team finishes a dismal 7th with a timing of 3:25.94 in the Men’s 4×100 metres freestyle final. China clinch the gold with a new Asian Games record


05:04 Swimming: Indian team is in the first lane of men’s 4x100m final which gets underway…


04:57 Boxing: Akhil Kumar convincingly beats Purna Bahadur Lama of Nepal to advance into round of 16 in men’s lightweight 60kg category. Akhil wins the bout by technical knockout


04:52 Boxing: Akhil Kumar attacks right form the word go in the second round against Purna Bahadur Lama of Nepal in men’s lightweight 60kg category


04:51 Boxing: Akhil Kumar dominated the first round against Purna Bahadur Lama of Nepal in men’s lightweight 60kg category


04:50 Squash: India blank China 3-0 in Men’s Team Group play stage Group B


04:47 Boxing: Akhil Kumar vs Purna Bahadur Lama clash in men’s lightweight 60kg category gets underway…


04:44 Tennis: Taiwan beat China to win women’s team gold


04:25 Archery: Deepika Kumari finishes 8th, Laxmirani 15th, Bombayla Devi 20th and Vardhineni at 30th position in the Women’s Recurve Individual event


04:24 Archery: Indian team finishes fifth in the Women’s Recurve Team event


03:56 Squash: Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu make it 2-0 for India following his victory over China’s Shen Jiaqi in match 2 of Men’s Team Group play stage Group B


03:28 Squash: India thrash Pakistan 3-0 following Aparajitha Balamurukan’s straight-game victory over Khan Riffat in third match of Women’s Team Group B


03:24 Squash: Mahesh Mangaonkar gives India 1-0 lead after beating China’s Wang Junjie in first match of Men’s Group B


03:04 Squash: Joshana Chinappa increases India’s lead to 2-0 by thrashing Ashraf Moqaddas of Pakistan’s in second match of Women’s Team Group play stage Group B


02:56 Squash: Dipika Pallikal comes from behind to beat Pakistan’s Wazir Maria in first match of Women’s Team Group B


02:54 Hockey: Late strike helps China snatch 2-1 win over India in Women’s Pool A match


02:52 Hockey: China strike in dying minutes to take 2-1 lead against India in Women’s Pool A match


02:32 Hockey: India, China still tied at 1-1 after the end of third quarter in Women’s Pool A match


02:06 Hockey: India, China score apiece in second quarter in Women’s Pool A match


01:59 Hockey: Jaspreet Kaur converts penalty stroke to make it 1-1 for India against China in Women’s Pool A match


01:53 Hockey: Liang Meiyu scores in second quarter to give China 1-0 lead against India in Women’s Pool A match


01:45 Hockey: No goal scored in first quarter of India vs China match in Women’s Pool A


01:32 Squash: India will be up against arch-rivals Pakistan in Women’s Team Group B match


01:22 Hockey: India’s match against China in Women’s Pool A match already gets underway before its scheduled time of 13:30 IST


12:49 Sepaktakraw: India lose 0-3 against Thailand in their women’s team preliminary Group B match


12:46 Volleyball: India win third set 25-17 against Maldives to win their men’s preliminary round Group C match 3-0


12:40 Sailing: India’s Chitresh Tatha finishes at the seventh spot in Optimist – Men’s One Person Dinghy – Race 1


12:33 Tennis: India’s Natasha Palha loses 5-7, 3-6 against Noppawan Lertcheewakarn of Thailand in their women’s singles second round match


12:28 Tennis: India’s Shweta Chandra and Rishika Sunkara beat Sara Mansoor and Ushna Suhail of Pakistan 6-4, 6-0 in their women’s doubles first round match


12:18 Basketball: India lose 41-76 against Iran in their men’s preliminary round Group E match


12:16 Volleyball: India leading 2-0 against Maldives after winning the first two sets 25-10, 25-19 in their men’s preliminary round Group C match


11:51 Basketball: India lose third quarter 8-20 against Iran in their men’s preliminary round Group E match


11:46 Weightlifting: India’s Vikas Thakur is currently at the fourth spot after snatch round in Men’s 85kg Group B event


11:41 Varsha and Aishwarya were on top of the heap of six teams in the 12-race event which will continue till September 30


11:39 Sailing: India’s Varsha Gautham and Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan at top spot after two races in 29er – Women’s Two Person Dinghy


11:16 Sailing: India’s Nethra Kumanan finishes at the fifth spot in Laser Radial – Women’s One Person Dinghy – Race 1


11:13 Basketball: India lose second quarter 12-16 against Iran in their men’s preliminary round Group E match


11:11 Sailing: India’s Ramya Saravanan finishes at the sixth spot in Optimist – Women’s One Person Dinghy – Race 1


10:56 Basketball: India lose first quarter 16-22 against Iran in their men’s preliminary round Group E match


10:50 Boxing: Shiva Thapa gets a walkover against Leonel Parada Helo of East Timor in the bantamweight category


10:39 Volleyball: India lose third set 11-25 against Thailand in their Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A match. India lose match 0-3


10:37 Badminton: India’s Akshay Dewalkar and Pranaav Chopra lose 10-21, 15-21 against Yun Cai and Haifeng Fu of China in their Men’s Doubles Round of 32 match


10:31 Volleyball: India lose second set 12-25 against Thailand in their Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A match


10:07 Squash: Dipika Pallikal lost 2-3 against Wing Chi Annie Au, Joshana Chinappa won 3-2 against Ho Ling Chan to make it level and Anaka Alankamony sealed the match by defeating Tsz Wing Tong 3-1


10:05 Squash: India beat Hong Kong 2-1 in their Women’s Team Group B match


10:01 Swimming: India’s Sandeep Sejwal finishes fifth in Men’s 100m Breaststroke – Heat 3


09:58 Swimming: India’s Sajan Prakash finishes sixth in Men’s 100m Butterfly – Heat 3


09:55 Volleyball: India lose first set 19-25 against Thailand in their Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A match


09:36 Badminton: PV Sindhu beats Kit Ieng Wong of Macau 21-7, 21-13 to win their singles Round of 32 match 2-0


09:35 Shooting: India’s Harpreet Singh, Gurpreet Singh and Pemba Tamang finish fourth in 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Team


09:28 Badminton: Saina Nehwal wins second game 21-8 against Teng Lok U of Macau to win their singles Round of 32 match 2-0


09:23 Squash: India level 1-1 against Hong Kong in their Women’s Team Group B match


09:20 Equestrian: India’s Sangram Singh, Fouaad Mirza, Mrityunjay Sinh Rathore and Ajai Appachu Poovaiah finish fourth in Eventing Team Dressage


09:17 Badminton: Saina Nehwal wins first game 21-10 against Teng Lok U of Macau to take a 1-0 lead in their singles Round of 32 match


08:30 Squash: India trail 0-1 against Hong Kong in their Women’s Team Group B match


08:27 Equestrian: India’s Sangram Singh, Fouaad Mirza, Mrityunjay Sinh Rathore and Ajai Appachu Poovaiah are now fourth in Eventing Team Dressage


08:25 Badminton: India’s Sumeeth Reddy and Manu Attri beat Maldives’ Nasheeu Sharafuddeen and Mohamed Sarim 21-7, 21-7 in their doubles Round of 32 match


08:23 Badminton: India’s Pradnya Gadre and Sikki Reddy Nelakurthi beat Nepal’s Sichhya Shrestha and Punam Gurung 21-6, 21-4 in their doubles Round of 32 match


08:03 Shooting: India’s Harpreet Singh finishes at the seventh spot in 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Qualification – Stage 2. Gurpreet Singh ends up at the 12th spot and Pemba Tamang finishes at the 20th position


07:56 Equestrian: India’s Sangram Singh, Fouaad Mirza, Mrityunjay Sinh Rathore and Ajai Appachu Poovaiah are now third in Eventing Team Dressage


07:34 Rowing: India’s Dushiant Dushyant finishes third to win the bronze medal in Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls Final A


07:25 Equestrian: India’s Sangram Singh, Fouaad Mirza, Mrityunjay Sinh Rathore and Ajai Appachu Poovaiah are now second in Eventing Team Dressage


07:22 Sepaktakraw: India lose 0-3 against Thailand in their Men’s Team Preliminary Group A match


07:21Rowing: India’s Sanjukta Dung Dung and Tarunikha Pratap finish fifth in Women’s Pair Final A


07:14 The OCA said Beknazarov has been disqualified from the games and the findings would be forwarded to football world governing body FIFA and to the World Anti-Doping Agency.


07:14 The Olympic Council of Asia said Khurshed Beknazarov failed a test on September 14, five days before the opening ceremony. The soccer competition kicked off before the games were officially opened.


07:13 Asian Games organizers have confirmed a football player from Tajikistan tested positive for a banned stimulant in the first doping case at Incheon.


07:03 Sepaktakraw: India trail 0-2 against Thailand in their Men’s Team Preliminary Group A match


06:54 Shooting: India’s Raj Chaudhary finishes at the 22nd spot in the 50m Rifle Prone Women’s Finals. Lajjakumari Tilakpuri Gauswami ends up at the 25th position and Tejaswini Manojrao Muley finishes at the 36th spot


06:46 Shooting: India’s Raj Chaudhary, Lajjakumari Tilakpuri Gauswami and Tejaswini Manojrao Muley have finished at the 11th spot in 50m Rifle Prone Women’s Team Finals


06:42 Shooting: India’s Harpreet Singh is currently at the seventh spot in 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Qualification – Stage 2. Pemba Tamang is at the 19th position


06:30 Equestrian: India’s Sangram Singh, Fouaad Mirza, Mrityunjay Sinh Rathore and Ajai Appachu Poovaiah are currently third in Eventing Team Dressage


06:04 Thapa would be looking to make amends in Incheon after his failure to win a medal in the Glasgow Commonwealth Games.


06:04 Thapa will take on little-known boxer from East Timor Leonel Parada Helo in the bantamweight category.


06:02 In the news for changing her coach before the Asiad, Saina will be keen to prove a point at the Incheon Games.

Leave a Reply

*