English | मराठी 
    
|

Blog: 17th Asian Games 2014, Day 9

17th Asian Games

Full Coverage of the ninth day of the 17th Asian Games held in the South Korean city of Incheon.

17th Asian Games

05:53 PM India’s medal count after Day 9: Gold-4 Silver-5 Bronze-26 Total-35

05:48 PM Athletics: Siddhanth Thingalaya finishes fifth in Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 Heat

05:48 PM Athletics: Susmita Roy Singha, Swapna Barman both finish 3rd in Women’s Heptathlon 200m Heats

05:25 PM Tennis: Sania Mirza and Saketh Myneni assure India a silver, beat Jie Zheng and Ze Zhang of China 6-1, 6-3 to reach Mixed Doubles final

05:24 PM Tennis: Sania Mirza and Saketh Myneni lead in second set 5-3 in mixed doubles semifinal after winning first set 6-1

05: 15 PM Manju Bala wins bronze in women’s hammer throw in Asian Games.

04:56 PM Boxing: L. Devendro Singh advances into quarters after winning his bout via Technical knockout

04:55 PM Boxing: L Devendro Singh reaches quarters beating Lao PDR’s Bounphone Lasavongsy in Men’s Light Fly (49kg) Round of 16

04:53 PM Boxing: L Devendro Singh takes on Lao PDR’s Bounphone Lasavongsy in Men’s Light Fly (46-49kg) Round of 16

04:49 PM Wrestling: Babita Kumari misses bronze after losing to China’s Zhong Xuechun in Women’s Freestyle 55 kg.

04:48 PM Wrestling: Babita Kumari trails 2-8

04:39 PM Wrestling: Babita Kumari takes on China’s Zhong Xuechun in Women’s Freestyle 55 kg Bronze bout

04:39 PM India in top 10 in medal tally

17th Asain Games

04:11 PM Athletics: Manju Bala wins bronze medal for India in the Women’s Hammer Throw Final

04:08 PM Athletics: Rajiv Arokia wins bronze medal for India in the men’s 400m

04:06 PM Athletics: MR Poovamma wins bronze medal for India in the women’s 400m

04:04 PM Wrestling: India’s Satyawart Kadian loses bronze medal bout 0-3 against Mamed Ibragimov of Kazakhstan in men’s freestyle 97kg category

4:00 PM Wrestling: Mamed Ibragimov of Kazakhstan leads 1-0 against India’s Satyawart Kadian after first period in Men’s Freestyle 97kg bronze medal bout

03:52 PM Gold medal for India!

Wrestling: India’s Yogeshwar Dutt beats Zalimkhan Yusupov of Tajikistan 1-0 to win gold medal in Men’s Freestyle 65kg weight category

03:49 PM Wrestling: India’s Yogeshwar Dutt leads 1-0 against Zalimkhan Yusupov of Tajikistan after first period of Men’s Freestyle 65kg gold medal bout

03:44 PM Wrestling: Yogeshwar Dutt’s gold medal bout against Zalimkhan Yusupov of Tajikistan in Men’s Freestyle 65kg category gets underway…..

03:21 PM Tennis: Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan, who squandered four match points in the men’s doubles semis, settles for bronze medal

03:16 PM Tennis: Korean pair of Lim Yongkyu and Chung Hyeon enters final after beating Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan in men’s doubles semifinal

03:15 PM Tennis: Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan is level at 9-9 in thrilling third set super tie-breaker against Korean pair of Lim Yongkyu and Chung Hyeon 6-7 (8/10), 7-6 (8/6), 11-9 in the thrilling men’s doubles semifinal

03:12 PM Tennis: Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan is leading 9-7 in third set super tie-breaker against Korean pair of Lim Yongkyu and Chung Hyeon in men’s doubles semifinal

03:11 PM Tennis: Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan is leading 8-7 in third set super tie-breaker against Korean pair of Lim Yongkyu and Chung Hyeon in men’s doubles semifinal

03:09 PM Tennis: Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan is leading 7-5 in third set super tie-breaker against Korean pair of Lim Yongkyu and Chung Hyeon in men’s doubles semifinal

03:07 PM Tennis: Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan is leading 6-3 in third set super tie-breaker against Korean pair of Lim Yongkyu and Chung Hyeon in men’s doubles semifinal

03:03 PM Tennis: Third set is a super tie-breaker in the men’s doubles semis. The pair which gets the first 10 points wins the match and moves into final!!!

03:00 PM Tennis: Korean pair of Lim Yongkyu and Chung Hyeon wins second set 7-6 (8/6) against Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan to make it 1-1 in men’s doubles semifinal

02:48 PM Tennis: It’s a tie-breaker again as Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan holds their serve to level 6-6 in second set against Korean pair of Lim Yongkyu and Chung Hyeon in men’s doubles semifinal

02:40 PM Tennis: Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan holds thier serve to make it 5-5 in second set against Korean pair of Lim Yongkyu and Chung Hyeon in men’s doubles semifinal

02:32 PM Tennis: Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan fights back to level 4-4 in second set against Korean pair of Lim Yongkyu and Chung Hyeon in men’s doubles semifinal

02:28 PM Tennis: Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan bounces back as they are 3-4 in second set against Korean pair of Lim Yongkyu and Chung Hyeon in men’s doubles semifinal

02:18 PM Tennis: Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan trails 1-4 in second set against Korean pair of Lim Yongkyu and Chung Hyeon in men’s doubles semifinal

01:56 PM Tennis: Indian pair of Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan wins tough first set 7-6 (10/8) against Korean pair of Lim Yongkyu and Chung Hyeon in men’s doubles semifinal

01:19 PM Wrestling: India’s Babita Kumari will be in action against Xuechun Zhong of China in Women’s Freestyle 55 kg Bronze Bout

01:17 PM Boxing: India’s Pooja Rani eases into Women’s Middle (69-75kg) Semifinal with 3-0 victory over Shen Dara Flora of Chinese Taipei in Quarterfinal

01:15 PM Wrestling: India’s Satyawart Kadian will be up against Mamed Ibragimov of Kazakhstan in Men’s Freestyle 97 kg Bronze Bout

01:13 PM Wrestling: India’s Yogeshwar Dutt will take on Zalimkhan Yusupov of Tajikistan in Men’s Freestyle 65 kg Gold Medal Bout

01:08 PM Wrestling: India’s Satyawart Kadian win on great superiority 12-0 against Bilal Hussain Awan of Pakistan in Men’s Freestyle 97kg Repechage Bout. He will now vie for bronze medal

01:02 PM Wrestling: India’s Satyawart Kadian up against Bilal Hussain Awan of Pakistan in Men’s Freestyle 97kg Repechage Bout

01:00 PM Boxing: India’s Pooja Rani will be in action against Shen Dara Flora of Chinese Taipei in Women’s Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinal

12:48 PM Tennis: Sania Mirza-Prarthana Gulabrao Thombare settle for silver after losing to Chinese Taipei in Women’s Doubles Semifinal

12:42 PM Volleyball: Korea beat India 77-65 in Men’s Play-off – Group E

12:39 PM Tennis: Sania Mirza-Prarthana Gulabrao Thombare fight back to take second set 6-2 in Women’s Doubles Semifinal

12:37 PM Wrestling: India’s Yogeshwar Dutt pins down Katai Yeerlanbieke of China to move into Men’s Freestyle 65kg Final

12:29 PM Wrestling: India’s Yogeshwar Dutt taking on Katai Yeerlanbieke of China in Men’s Freestyle 65kg Semifinal

12:27 PM Wrestling: India’s Babita Kumari loses to Saori Yoshida of Japan 4-14 in Women’s Freestyle 55kg Semifinal

12:18 PM Wrestling: India’s Babita Kumari will be in action against Saori Yoshida of Japan in Women’s Freestyle 55 kg Semifinal

12:03 PM Handball: Uzbekistan beat India 44-26 in Women’s Classification 5-8

12:00 PM Tennis: Sanam Singh-Saketh Myneni move into Men’s Doubles Final after beating Thailand in semis

11:58 AM Boxing: India’s L Sarita Devi beats Suvd Erdene Oyungerel of Mongolia to reach Women’s Light (57-60kg) semis

11:55 AM Tennis: Sania Mirza and her partner Prarthana Gulabrao Thombare lose first set 6-7 in Women’s Doubles Semifinal

1:47 AM Kabaddi: India thrash Bangladesh 30-15 in Men’s Team Preliminary Group A Match 1

11:44 AM Boxing: India’s L Sarita Devi taking on Suvd Erdene Oyungerel of Mongolia in Women’s Light (57-60kg) Quarterfinal

11:42 AM Basketball: Japan thrash India 70-37 in Women’s Quarterfinal

11:40 AM Wrestling: India’s Satyawart Kadian loses to Musaev Magomed of Kyrgystan 2-3 in Men’s Freestyle 97kg Quarterfinal

11:30 AM Wrestling: India’s Satyawart Kadian in action against Musaev Magomed of Kyrgystan in Men’s Freestyle 97kg Quarterfinal

11:28 AM Wrestling: Yogeshwar Dutt advances into Men’s Freestyle 65kg semis with 7-4 victory over Jinhyok Kang of North Korea

                              Asian Games Medal Tally   
Rank Country  Gold    Silver   Bronze
Total  
1 China 101 61 44 206
2 Korea 40 44 44 128
3 Japan 32 44 44 120
4 Kazakhtan 09 10 18 37
5 DPR Korea 08 08 09 25
6 Iran 06 08 06 20
7 Chinese Taipei 05 04 09 18
8 India 04 05 24 33

10:59 AM Kabaddi: India take massive 16-6 lead against Bangladesh after first half in Men’s Team Preliminary Group A Match 1

10:56 AM Boxing: M C Mary Kom moves into Women’s Fly (48-51kg) semis after beating Si Haijuan of China in Quarterfinal

10:53 AM Wrestling: Yogeshwar Dutt will be up against Jinhyok Kang of North Korea in Men’s Freestyle 65kg Quarterfinal

10:52 AM Boxing: M C Mary Kom loses third round against Si Haijuan of China in Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinal

10:49 AM Boxing: M C Mary Kom takes first two rounds against Si Haijuan of China in Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinal

10:46 AM Boxing: M C Mary Kom wins first round against Si Haijuan of China in Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinal

10:43 AM Boxing: M C Mary Kom takes ring against Si Haijuan of China in Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinal

10:42 AM Kabaddi: India in action against Bangladesh in Men’s Team Preliminary Group A Match 1

10:40 AM Wrestling: India’s Babita Kumari beats Aiym Abdildina of Kazakhstan 13-10 to enter Women’s Freestyle 55kg semis

10:30 AM Tennis: Yoshihito Nishioka of Japan beats Yuki Bhambri 3-6, 6-2, 6-1 in Men’s Singles Semifinal. Yuki settles for bronze

10:27 AM Wrestling: India’s Babita Kumari will be up against Aiym Abdildina of Kazakhstan in Women’s Freestyle 55kg Quarterfinal

10:24 AM Wrestling: India’s Jyoti loses to Ochirbat Burmaa of Mongolia on great superiority in Women’s Freestyle 75kg Quarterfinal

10:13 AM Wrestling: India’s Jyoti will be in action shortly against Ochirbat Burmaa of Mongolia in Women’s Freestyle 75kg Quarterfinal

10:00 AM Tennis: It’s one set to all as Yuki Bhambri loses second set 2-6 to Yoshihito Nishioka of Japan in Men’s Singles Semifinal

10:00 AM Basketball: India trailing Japan 10-21 in Women’s Quarterfinal

09:43 AM Table Tennis: Korea crush India 3-0 in Men’s Team Preliminary Round Group B

09:40 AM Wrestling: India’s Babita Kumari advances to quarterfinals after beating Srey Mao Dorn of Cambodia on technical superiority 10-0 in Women’s Freestyle 55 kg 1/8 Final

09:38 AM Table Tennis: China thrash India 3-0 in Women’s Team Preliminary Round Group A. Manika Batra loses third match

09:35 AM Athletics: India’s Swapna Barman and Susmita Singha Roy finish 5th and 6th respectively in Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group A

09:32 AM Wrestling: India’s Babita Kumari will be up against Srey Mao Dorn of Cambodia in Women’s Freestyle 55 kg 1/8 Final

09:21 AM Table Tennis: Indian men also trailing 0-2 against Korea as Harmeet Rajul Desai loses in second match of Men’s Team Preliminary Round Group B

09:18 AM Table Tennis: India’s Madhurika Suhas Patkar loses second match as India trail 0-2 against China in Women’s Team Preliminary Round Group A

09:17 AM Tennis: Yuki Bhambri takes first set 6-3 against Yoshihito Nishioka of Japan in Men’s Singles Semifinal

09:04 AM Athletics: India’s Khushbir Kaur finishes second to win silver medal in Women’s 20km Race Walk

09:01 AM Table Tennis: India’s Achanta Sharath Kamal also suffers straight games defeat against Korea’s Saehyuk Joo in match 1 of Men’s Team Preliminary Round Group B

08:59 AM Table Tennis: India trail 0-1 after Neha Aggarwal loses in straight games against China’s Yuling Zhu in first match of Women’s Team Preliminary Round Group A

08:55 AM Athletics: India’s Khushbir Kaur jumps to second place after 18km in Women’s 20km Race Walk

08:52 AM Table Tennis: India’s Neha Aggarwal loses two games in a row against China’s Yuling Zhu in first match of Women’s Team Preliminary Round Group A

08:51 AM Table Tennis: India’s Sharath Kamal Achanta loses another game to Korea’s Saehyuk Joo in match 1 of Men’s Team Preliminary Round Group B

08:47 AM Table Tennis: India’s Neha Aggarwal loses first game against China’s Yuling Zhu in first match of Women’s Team Preliminary Round Group A

08:45 AM Table Tennis: India’s Sharath Kamal Achanta loses first game to Korea’s Saehyuk Joo in match 1 of Men’s Team Preliminary Round Group B

08:40 AM Athletics: India’s Khushbir Kaur inching towards the bronze medal as he keeps her third place intact after 14km in Women’s 20km Race Walk

08:38 AM Table Tennis: India’s Neha Aggarwal in action against China’s Yuling Zhu in first match of Women’s Team Preliminary Round Group A

08:27 AM Athletics: India’s Khushbir Kaur continues to be at third place after 12km in Women’s 20km Race Walk

08:23 AM Tennis: Yuki Bhambri taking on Yoshihito Nishioka of Japan shortly in Men’s Singles Semifinal

08:19 AM Athletics: India’s Khushbir Kaur maintains her third place after 10km in Women’s 20km Race Walk

08:07 AM Handball: India finish 14th after losing to UAE 25-32 in Men’s Classification 13th-14th Place match

07:49 AM Athletics: India’s Susmita Singha Roy fails to jump 1.62m in Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group A

07:46 AM Athletics: India’s Swapna Barman successfully jumps 1.62m in Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group A

07:44 AM Athletics: India’s Khushbir Kaur at third place in Women’s 20km Race Walk

07:42 AM Canoe Sprint: India’s Biju Anusha fails to qualify for final after finishing fifth in Kayak Single (K1) 500m Women – Semifinal 1

07:40 AM Athletics: India’s Susmita Singha Roy successfully jumps 1.59m in Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group A

07:33 AM Athletics: India’s Khushbir Kaur in action in Women’s 20km Race Walk

07:31 AM Athletics: India’s Swapna Barman currently at top spot in Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group A

07:23 AM Canoe Sprint: Indian duo of Chingching Singh and Sunny Kumar fail to qualify for final after finishing fourth in Kayak Double (K2) 1000m Men – Semifinal 1

07:21 AM Handball: India trail 13-17 against UAE in Men’s Classification 13th-14th Place match

07:17 AM Equestrian: India’s Sehaj Virk eliminated in Jumping Individual 1st Qualifier

07:15 AM Equestrian: Indian trio of Yashaan Zubin Khambatta, Sehaj Virk, Ashray Butta eliminated in Jumping Team Round 1

07:09 AM Athletics: India’s Swapna Barman and Susmita Singha Roy finish fourth in Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 1 and Heat 2 respectively

07:01 AM Canoe Sprint: India’s Raju Rawat and Ajit Kumar Sha qualify for final after finishing second in Canoe Double (C2) 1000m Men – Semifinal 1

06:59 AM Handball: India vs UAE in Men’s Classification 13th-14th Place is underway

06:56 AM Canoe Sprint: India’s Gaurav Tomar qualifies for final by finishing top in Canoe Single (C1) 1000m Men – Semifinal 1

06:54 AM Indian archers miss out bronze

Archery: Indian trio of Deepika Kumari, L Bombayla Devi and Laxmirani Majhi loses to Japan in Recurve Women’s Team Bronze Medal Match

06:51 AM Canoe Sprint: India’s Albert Raj finishes third to qualify for the finals in Kayak Single (K1) 1000m Men

06:49 AM Archery: India lose fourth set 55-58 against Japan in Recurve Women’s Team Bronze Medal Match. It’s two sets all

06:44 AM Archery: India take third set 51-50 against Japan in Recurve Women’s Team Bronze Medal Match. India leading two sets to one

06:39 AM Archery: India take 3 points lead after second against Japan in Recurve Women’s Team Bronze Medal Match

06:38 AM Kabaddi: India clinch easy an 29-18 victory over Bangladesh in Women’s Team Preliminary Group A Match 1

06:34 AM Archery: After 6 shots, India trail 53-54 against Japan in Recurve Women’s Team Bronze Medal Match

06:32 AM Archery: India trail 26-27 against Japan after 3 shots in Recurve Women’s Team Bronze Medal Match

06:26 AM Equestrian: India’s Yashaan Zubin Khambatta is at 17th place in Jumping Individual 1st Qualifier

06:17 AM Archery: India’s Deepika Kumari, L Bombayla Devi and Laxmirani Majhi will be in action shortly against Japan in Recurve Women’s Team Bronze Medal Match

06:11 AM Kabaddi: India leading Bangladesh 21-5 after the end of first half in Women’s Team Preliminary Group A Match 1

06:10 AM Athletics: India’s Kolothum Thodi Irfan finishes fifth in Men’s 20km Race Walk

06:08 AM Kabaddi: India is already enjoying massive 19-5 lead against Bangladesh in first half in Women’s Team Preliminary Group A Match 1

05:59 AM Equestrian: Yashaan Zubin Khambatta, Sehaj Virk, Ashray Butta are in action in Jumping Team Round 1

05:55 AM Athletics: India’s Ganapathi Krishnan is disqualified from Men’s 20km Race Walk while Kolothum Thodi Irfan is at fifth place

05:49 AM Kabaddi: India is up against Bangladesh in Women’s Team Preliminary Group A Match 1

05:43 AM Hello and welcome to the live coverage of the ninth day of 17th Asian Games.

Leave a Reply

*