English | मराठी 



Mumbai : Following is the complete schedule of the ICC World Twenty20 to be held in India next year.


First round (group winners to progress to second round).
Group A – Bangladesh, Netherlands, Ireland and Oman
Group B – Zimbabwe, Scotland, Hong Kong and Afghanistan

Second round groups:

Super 10 Group 1: Sri Lanka, South Africa, West Indies,
England and winner of Group B (Q1B).

Super 10 Group 2: India, Pakistan, Australia, New Zealand
and winner of Group A (Q1A).


Group A – Australia (A1), South Africa (A2), New Zealand
(A3), Sri Lanka (A4) and Ireland (A5).

Group B – England (B1), West Indies (B2), India (B3),

Pakistan (B4) and Bangladesh (B5).


Tuesday, Mar 8: Zimbabwe vs Hong Kong (PM), Nagpur;

Scotland vs Afghanistan (Eve.), Nagpur.

Wednesday, Mar 9: Bangladesh vs Netherlands (PM),

Dharamsala; Ireland vs Oman (Eve.), Dharamsala.

Thursday, Mar 10: Scotland vs Zimbabwe (PM), Nagpur; Hong

Kong vs Afghanistan (Eve.), Nagpur.

Friday, Mar 11: Netherlands vs Oman (PM), Dharamsala;

Bangladesh vs Ireland (Eve.), Dharamsala.

Saturday, Mar 12: Zimbabwe vs Afghanistan (PM), Nagpur;

Scotland vs Hong Kong (Eve.), Nagpur.

Sunday, Mar 13: Netherlands vs Ireland (PM), Dharamsala;

Bangladesh vs Oman (Eve.), Dharamsala.

Tuesday, Mar 15: India vs Bangladesh (W) (PM), Bengaluru;

New Zealand vs Sri Lanka (W) (Eve.), New Delhi; New Zealand vs

India (M) (Eve), Nagpur.

Wednesday, Mar 16: West Indies vs England (M) (PM),

Mumbai; Pakistan vs Q1A (M) (Eve.), Kolkata; West Indies vs

Pakistan (W) (Eve.), Chennai.

Thursday: Mar 17: England vs Bangladesh (W) (PM),

Bengaluru; Sri Lanka vs Q1B (M) (Eve.), Kolkata.

Friday, Mar 18: New Zealand vs Ireland (W) (PM), Mohali;

Australia vs New Zealand (M) (PM), Dharamsala; South Africa vs

England (M) (Eve.), Mumbai; Australia vs South Africa (W)

(Eve.), Nagpur.

Saturday, Mar 19: India vs Pakistan (W) (PM), New Delhi;

India vs Pakistan (M) (Eve.), Dharamsala.

Sunday, Mar 20: South Africa vs Q1B (M) (PM), Mumbai;

West Indies vs Bangladesh (W) (PM), Chennai; Sri Lanka vs

Ireland (W) (Eve.), Mohali; Sri Lanka vs West Indies (M)

(Eve.), Bengaluru.

Monday, Mar 21: Australia vs New Zealand (W) (PM),

Nagpur; Australia vs Q1A (M) (Eve.), Bengaluru.

Tuesday, Mar 22: England vs India (W) (PM), Dharamsala;

New Zealand vs Pakistan (M) (Eve.), Mohali.

Wednesday, Mar 23: England vs Q1B (M) (PM), New Delhi;

India vs Q1A (M), (Eve.), Bengaluru; South Africa v Ireland

(W) (Eve.), Chennai.

Thursday, Mar 24: England vs West Indies (W) (Eve.),

Dharamsala; Australia vs Sri Lanka (W) (PM), New Delhi;

Pakistan vs Bangladesh (W) (Eve.), New Delhi.

Friday, Mar 25: Pakistan vs Australia (M) (PM), Mohali;

South Africa vs West Indies (M), (Eve.), Nagpur.

Saturday, Mar 26: Australia vs Ireland (W) (PM), New

Delhi; Q1A vs New Zealand (M) (PM), Kolkata; England vs Sri

Lanka (M) (Eve.), New Delhi; South Africa vs New Zealand (W)

(Eve.), Bengaluru.

Sunday, Mar 27: West Indies vs India (W) (PM), Mohali;

India vs Australia (M) (Eve.), Mohali; England vs Pakistan (W)

(Eve.), Chennai; Q1B vs West Indies (M) (PM), Nagpur.

Monday, Mar 28: South Africa vs Sri Lanka (W) (PM),

Bengaluru; South Africa vs Sri Lanka (M) (Eve.), New Delhi.

Tuesday, Mar 29: Rest/Travel day.

Wed, Mar 30: Women’s semi-final (2nd group A vs 1st group

B) (PM), New Delhi; Men’s semi-final (Super 10 Group 1 2nd vs

Super 10 Group 2 1st) (Eve.), New Delhi.

Thursday, Mar 31: Women’s semi-final (1st group A vs 2nd

group B) (PM), Mumbai; Men’s semi-final (Super 10 Group 1 2nd

v Super 10 Group 2 1st) (Eve.), Mumbai.

Fri, Apr 1: Rest/Travel day

Sat, Apr 2: Rest/Travel day

Sun, Apr 3: Women’s final (PM), Kolkata; Men’s final (Eve.), Kolkata.

Note: (‘M’ denotes men’s match; ‘W’ denotes women’s match; PM means afternoon match and Eve. means night match. Match timings to be confirmed in due course).

Leave a Reply